tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Shchepetovka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Shchepetovka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Shchepetovka KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Shchepetovka
1900s District: Zaslav
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Shepetivka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Шепетівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Шепетовка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Shepetovka, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Shepetovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Shepetivka [Ukr], Shepetovka [Rus, Yid], Szepetowka [Pol], Schepetowka [Ger], Shchepetovka, Schepetiwka, Szepietowka, Sepitivka

Coordinates:
50°11'N 27°04'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Petitions and correspondence with Jewish communities of Shepetovka, Tomashpol', TernoJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Petitions and correspondence with Jewish communities of Shepetovka, Tomashpol", Ternovka about giving  one-time grants from the sums of box collection for the maintenance of technical schools in order to let Jewish children attend them, 1903; Russian; CAHJP HM2/8266.1.

Board of administration of Kiev, Podolsk, Volyn governor-generalЦГИА of Ukraine, Kiev. Fond 442, op. 656, d. 149
Financial report of the Moscow branch, book donations. Lists of people who sent moneyJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Financial report of the Moscow branch, book donations.
Lists of people who sent money and the financial benefits.
Donations of books with the list of donors, including the following cities and towns:
Kiev, Berdichev, Shepetovka Sudilkov, Rovno, Bar, Balta, Tulchin, Gluev, Ekaterinoslav, Zhitomir, Zlatopol, Kamenetz-Podolsky, Uman, Mozyr, Gomel, Chisinau, 1889-1899; Russian; CAHJP HM2/212.

About the Society for the Promotion of the Illustration among the Jews of RussiaNational Archives of Russian Federation, Moscow
Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools' CommitteJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools" Committee, Lists of melameds and kheder sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Ostrog, Kremenets, Zaslav, Slavuta, Shepetovka, Yampol, Radzivilov, Novograd-Volynskiy, Lutsk, Kovel, Polonnoye, 1846-1847, Russian, CAHJP HM2/9342.18.

Zhitomir Region State ArchivesGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 71, Opis 1, Delo 775
See more Shchepetovka projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Name Lists, Occupations and Residences, Shchepetovkavarious years
This table lists 84 people from the Kopelman extended family. The table has the following columns: Name (given, patronymic, surname), dates, occupation, Ukraine residence, dates of residence, training, and who submitted the name.
Go back to: Zaslav district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Shchepetovka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.