tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Rogachev

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Rogachev Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Rogachev KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Rogachev
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Rogachev, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Рогачев  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Рогачёв  listen town name in russian

1930s: Rogachev, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Rogachev, Soviet Union

Other names: Rogachev [Rus], Rohachiv [Ukr], Ratchiv [Yid], Rohaczow [Pol], Ratchev, Rogaczew, Rogaczow, Ragatchev, Rohaczew, Rohatchov, Rohaciv

Coordinates:
50°25'N 27°43'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Novograd Volinskiy and Volyn Province Public School Information, 1849Michael LevinIn progress
259 images for 1849 Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee. Lists of pupils in kheders and their sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Dubno, Mizoch, Alexandriya, Goringorod, Torgovitsa, Olesk, Klevan, Novograd-Volynskiy, Bazaliya, Starokonstatinov, Teofiopol, Tartak, Lyubar, Krasnostav, Polonnoye, Volochisk, Kuzmin, Romanov, Korets, Gorodnitsa, Kulchiny, Baranovka, Ostropol, Miropol, Rogachev, Berezdov, Varkovichi, Olyka, Mlinov, Muravitsa, Berestechko, Derazhne, Stepan, Visotsk, Dombrovitsa, Berezno

HM2/9343.1

Originally from GAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 1, Opis 1, Delo 774

Master Name Index for Rogachev

FEJGIN, GOL'DBERG, MIROV, REJKHCHENKO?
See more Rogachev names on MNI Database
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Rogachev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.