tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Rovno

Town Leader: Leah Teicher

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/rovno/rovno_homepage.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Rovno
1900s District: Rovno
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Rivne, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Рівне  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ровно  listen town name in russian

1930s: Rowne, Równe, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Rovno, Soviet Union

Other names: Rivne [Ukr], Rovno [Rus], Rovne [Yid], Rowne [Pol], Röwne [Ger], Ruvne, Rowno, Riwne

Coordinates:
50°37'N 26°15'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Wolyn Province, Headquarters of Provincial Police in Luck Investigations DepaRon DoctorIn progress
Wolyn Province, Headquarters of Provincial Police in Luck Investigations Department
Reports related to the “preparation of chalutzim” for departure to Palestine in districts Lublom, Zdolbunow, Rowne, Kostopol, Dubno, Krzemieniec, Sarny, Wlodzimierz, Horochow, Luck, Kowel
; 1937; HM 2-9631.21; Polish; ; Originally from GAVO, G. Lutsk, fond 1, opis 2, delo 6616
Report related to the liquidation of OZPP in Wolyn territory and searches of the partRon DoctorIn progress
Report related to the liquidation of OZPP in Wolyn territory and searches of the party members homes.  Party members whose homes were searched by the police are listed. Searches were conducted in: Wlodzimierz, Ostrog, Wisniowiec, Dubno, Hoszcza, Tuczyn, Miedzyrzec (Korecki), Rowne, Luck and Luck district, Kowel, Mielnica, Maniewicze, Holoby and Turzysk; 1934; HM 2-9631.19; Polish; ; Originally from  GAVO - Government Archives of Luck Province Fond 1 Opis 2 Delo 4452
Rovno Alphabetical Census, 1884Janette SilvermanIn progress
Rovno Alphabetical Census, 1884.  From CAHJP Inv 9880.  GARO, Riwne, 165/1/4 - 465 images.
See more Rovno projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Rovno2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), pp. 1099-1100: "Rowne".
Pinkas HaKehilot, Rovno
Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 5 (1990), pp. 192-200: "Równe".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Rovno
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 85: "Rovno".
See more Rovno collections

Master Name Index for Rovno

GITSTEIN, VAINSHTEIN, VILNER
See more Rovno names on MNI Database

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Rivne Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Rovno district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Rovno ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.