tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Raygorodok

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Raygorodok Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Raygorodok KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Raygorodok
1900s District: Zhitomir
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Raygorodok, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Райгородок  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Райгородок  listen town name in russian

1930s: Raygorodok, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Raygorodok, Soviet Union

Other names: Raygorodok [Rus], Raigorodok [Yid], Rayhorodok [Ukr], Rajgrodek [Pol]

Coordinates:
49°50'N 28°23'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Allocation of Charity in Raygorodok, 1918Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Protocol, application, correspondence and other materials on money allocation from box tax to the jewish community of shtetl Raygorodok for distributing of doles to the poor families for the holiday "Pesakh". List of needy families; 1918; CAHJP HM2/9341.16.
Volhyn Province Administration.
GAZhO, Zhitomir Region State Archives, Fond 67, Opis 2, Delo 1113
Melamed applications & certificationsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Lists of those who passed exams for melameds from towns and shtetls: Rovno, Klevan, Alexandriya, Derazhnya, Mezhirich, Goringrod, Tuchin, Lyudvipol, Antonovka, Stepan, Berezno, Dombrovitsa, Dubno, Varkovichi, Muravitsa, Olyka, Mlynov, Demidovka, Berestechko, Boremel, Torgovitse, Mizoch, Zhitomir, Kotelnya, Kodnya, Raygorodok, Levkov, Ivnitsa, Khodorkov, Radomysl, chudnov, Leshchin, Chenrnyakhov; 1846-1852, 1856; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9343.3.
Volhyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volhyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee.
GAZhO, Zhitomir Region State Archives, Fond 71, Opis 1, Delo 794
Melamed applications & certificationsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Applications and certificates on issuing permissions to melameds to teach in Jewish schools in towns and shtetls Zhitomir, Chernyakhov, Yanushpol, Chudnov, Zabrodye, Kodnya, Chervonoye, Raygorodok, Ovruch, Narodichi, Dubno, Mizoch. Lists of schoolchildren in kheders; 1845; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9342.15.
Volhyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volhyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee.
GAZhO, Zhitomir Region State Archives, Fond 71, Opis 1, Delo 733
See more Raygorodok projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Raygorodok2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1054: "Raigorodok".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Raygorodok
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 80: "Raigorodok".
Slownik Geograficzny, Raygorodok
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), IX, p. 496: "Rajgródek" #2.
See more Raygorodok collections
Go back to: Zhitomir district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Raygorodok ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.