tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Jodi Varon

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ratno
1900s District: Kovel
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ratno, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ратне  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ратно  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ratno, Kowel, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Ratno, Soviet Union

Other names: Ratno [Rus, Pol], Ratne [Yid, Ukr], Rotno [Yid]

51°40'N 24°31'E Mapquest Google Maps


Fundraising Project, Ratno (Ratne, Ratna), Ukraine Yizkor BookLynne SiegelIn progress
Approximately 331 pages in Hebrew need to be translated and posted to the Yizkor Book Translations site. No part of the book has been posted online. A preliminary unofficial translation of the title page, Table of Contents and several picture captions have been completed, but need to be translated by the professional translator. To complete the translation, JewishGen will hire a professional translator. The Project Coordinator will select the order in which to translate the chapters and will work closely with the translator to ensure a grammatically correct and idiomatic translation. The title page, table of contents, necrology, and picture captions will be translated first. As funds become available, the remaining Hebrew pages will be translated. Specific tasks the Project Coordinator will perform include proofreading, editing, and preparing the work for submission to the Yizkor Book Project. The Project Coordinator will also find interested people to contribute.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Ratne/Ratno1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Kovel district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ratno ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-05-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2015, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.