tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Radzivilov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Radzivilov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Radzivilov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Radzivilov
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Radyvyliv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Радивилів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Радивилов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Radziwillow, Dubno, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Chervonoarmeisk, Soviet Union

Other names: Radyvyliv [Ukr, since 1993], Chervonoarmeysk [Ukr, 1939-1992], Chervonoarmeisk [Rus, 1939-1992], Radziwillow [Pol], Radzivilov [Rus, until 1939], Rodvil [Yid], Radevil, Radvil, Radivil, Radzhivilov, Radzivilluv, Radywyliw

Coordinates:
50°08'N 25°15'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 MemoRon DoctorIn progress
"JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 Memo, NY_AR1921_03260, ID 224216.pdf". This one page memo describes the situation in Kremenets and names 15 prominent Kremenetsers. It also gives the population of the 12 major towns in the Kremenets district.
Towns mentioned include Szmusk, Jampol, Lanowce, Wisniewice, Wyszogrodek,Bilojejeka, Pociejow, Radziwilow, Katerburg, Berezce, Tiofipol.
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, RadzivilovJanette SilvermanIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Radzivilov found in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People. There are 60 cards.
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), RadzivilovSusan SobelIn progress
Extract and process data for Radzivilov. Extractions pending.
See more Radzivilov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Radzivilov
Photos of 60 Radzivilov catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Polish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1870-1871, Appointment of Rabbis and teachers to state Jewish schools, KDRG 2361870-1871
On appointment of Rabbis from among the school"s graduates:
Moisey VIZIN–Konotop; teachers to state Jewish schools-Lev DAN and Iona FARBER-Kremenchug; Leyba BERNSHTEYN-Letichev; Moisey YUFA-Zaslav;  Khaim MARGOLESH- Radzivilov; Yankel LEVIN-Rovno;  Anshel BOLUKHER-Ataki; Gershon KORSHUN-Skvira;  Leyb BORENSHTEYN-Letichev; Iosif GRUNYAN-Taganrog, Russia;  Vulf  BRONSHTEYN-Skvira; Khaim ROZENBERG-Starokonstantinov;  Yakov SHUR-Dubno; Yudel GORDON-Vasylkiv; David ELSHANSKIY-Bratslav; Mendel EPSHTEYN-Khotin;  Mordko ISTSER-Rovno:

CAHJP Catalog No. HM HM 3-496.03, KDRG No. 236. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the GAZHO (State Archives of Ukraine in  Zhitomir), fond 396, opis 2, delo 540. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1847, Application to free Jews from conscription, KDRG 2201847
About allotment of certificates issued by Rovno secondary school for liberation from conscription to Nachman SHTOKFISH from Radyvyliv, Shmuel VAYNSHTEYN, Lev and Moshe BRONSHTEYN from Kremenets. Document created by Administration of Kiev Educational District Trustee, 1847.

CAHJP Catalog No. HM 3-260.07 KDRG No. 220. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the Ukraine Central State Historical Archive, Kyiv, fond 707, opis 13, delo 404. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
See more Radzivilov collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Radzivilov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.