tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Tiraspol

Town Leader: Jeff Wexler

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Tiraspol KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Tiraspol
1900s District: Tiraspol
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Tiraspol, Moldova
Modern Ukrainian: Тирасполь  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Тирасполь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Tiraspol, , ,
1950s: Tiraspol, Soviet Union

Other names: Tiraspol [Mold, Rom, Yid], Tiraspol [Rus, Ukr], Tyraspol [Pol]

Coordinates:
46°50'N 29°39'E Mapquest Google Maps

Tiraspol, under both Bessarabia & Ukraine SIGs: : Tiraspol is under the jurisdiction of both Ukraine SIG and Bessarabia SIG. The town was in Kherson province before WW1. Currently it is in Moldova.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Collected Records, Revision Lists, Tiraspol Town and District 18581858
One 1858 Census record for the Arenberg Family, donated by 
Janet Furba.
Revision Lists, Tiraspol Town and District 1843-1880, FHL Catalog Entry1843-1880
FHL Catalog entry for 1843-1880 Tiraspol District revision lists; Fond 134, Opis 2, Delo  560-562, 689. Four microfilms: 2375784 Item 4 (1859, 1861-1869, 1871, 1880), 23775785 Items 1-2 (1860, 1862-1867, 1871), 2375786 Item 2 (1862-1865) and 2377234 Item 2 (1843-1844). We have not yet identified the towns on these revision lists or determined whether or not the revision lists have Jewish records.
JOWBR - Tiraspol Cemetery Informationvarious years
N/A
See more Tiraspol collections

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Tiraspol, the city on the Dniester (website in Russian)Life in Ukraine
Tiraspol article on Pinkas HakehillotShoah
Tiraspol cemetery photosTravel Reports
Go back to: Tiraspol district Kherson province  Ukraine map

 Search for Tiraspol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.