tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Poninka

Town Leader: Linda Cantor

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Poninka/Ponmain.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Poninka
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Poninka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Понінка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Понинка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Poninka, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Poninka, Soviet Union

Other names: Poninka [Rus, Ukr, Yid], Paninka

Coordinates:
50°11'N 27°32'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), PoninkaLinda CantorIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests, 29 records extracted from EIDB and 21 from Ancestry.com for other ports.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Passenger Ship Manifests, EIDB, Poninka1892-1924
Ellis Island Database (EIDB) of passenger manifests, online for emmigrants from Poninka. Also directly from Ancestry.com (http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7488)
JDC Names List-Petrograd, 19171917
List of people in Petrograd, Russia in 1917 trying to get in touch with their families in America via the American Joint Jewish Distribution Committee (10 names).
Slownik Geograficzny, Poninka
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), VIII, p. 780: "Poninka".
See more Poninka collections
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Poninka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.