tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Polonnoye

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Polonnoye Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Polonnoye/
KehilaLinks Status: This KehilaLinks site is looking for an Owner. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein if you are interested in becoming the new KehilaLinks Owner

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Polonnoye
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Polonne, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Полонне  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Полонное  listen town name in russian

1930s: Polonnoye, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Polonnoye, Soviet Union

Other names: Polonne [Ukr], Polonnoye [Rus], Polona [Yid], Polonne [Pol], Polna, Polonnoje, Polonna

Coordinates:
50°07'N 27°31'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Photograph Gravestones, Polonnoye otherOngoing
Photograph, Translate and index cemetery tombstones

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Photograph cemeteries Polonne, Polonnoye
91 photos
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Polonnoye2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1012: "Polonnoye".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Polonnoye
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 75: "Polna, Polona".
See more Polonnoye collections

Master Name Index for Polonnoye

RABINOVICH
See more Polonnoye names

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Trip to Volhynia (August 1999)Travel ReportsEllen Shindelman Kowitt
Desserts and Sweets: Grandma Rose's Poppyseed CookiesRecipesFreya (Blitstein) Maslov
Desserts and Sweets: HamentaschenRecipesFreya (Blitstein) Maslov
See more Polonnoye articles
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.