tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Pochaev

Town Leader: Lisa Brahin Weinblatt

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Pochaev
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pochayev, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Почаїв  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Почаев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Poczajow, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Pochayev, Soviet Union

Other names: Pochayev [Ukr], Poczajow [Pol], Pitshayev [Yid], Pochaev [Rus], Pitcheyev, Pochayuv Stary, Potchayev

Coordinates:
50°01'N 25°29'E Mapquest Google Maps

Pochaev data on Kremenets KehilaLinks website: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District. Pochaev is one of those towns. To see what KDRG has available for Pochaev go to the Kremenets KehilaLinks website (http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/about-kremenets.html). On the Research Menu, select Concordance. The Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names is a master index of all information collected by KDRG. Please be sure to read the Introduction and Guide to the Concordance to learn how to interpret the abbreviations in the 'Source' and 'Location in Source' columns. For more information contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com).

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Divorce record translation and indexing Pochaev, 1915Janette SilvermanIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1915 divorce records for Pochaev from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
List has been obtained as of August 2016.
GATO, Ternopol, 484/1/201	Inv.9958
Attendance lists and names of the management members of Poczajow branch of “Zionist ORon DoctorIn progress
Attendance lists and names of the management members of Poczajow branch of “Zionist Organization in Poland” ; 1929; HM 2-9246.1; Polish; ; Originally from Tarnopol Archives GATO Fond 2 Opis 2 Delo 533
Reports, correspondence and other material related to the activities of “Association Ron DoctorIn progress
Reports, correspondence and other material related to the activities of “Association Hechalutz - Pioneer in Poland” in towns Poczajow and Krzemieniec.; 1934; HM 2-9248.10; Polish; ; Originally from Ternopol Archives GATO Fond 2 Opis 1 Delo 14
See more Pochaev projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
JDC Reports, 1919 visit to Kremenets District Towns1919
JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 Memo, NY_AR1921_03260, ID 224216.pdf. This one page memo describes the situation in Kremenets and names 15 prominent Kremenetsers. It also gives the population of the 12 major towns in the Kremenets district.

Towns mentioned include Shumsk, Yampol, Lanovtsy, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok,Belozirka, Pochayev, Radzivilov, Katerburg, Berezhtsy, Teofipol.

Names from the document have been included in the 
Kremenets Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names
(Master Name Index) which is available, downloadable and searchable on the Kremenets Kehilalinks website on JewishGen.
CAHJP Documents, 1840-1841, Conscripted Jews, KDRG 1461840-1841
Documentation related to the criminal charges laid against the Vyshgorodok military recruitment officials for breaking selection procedures regulations for recruiting Jews for the military service. List of Jewish military recruits from Vishnevets, Oleksinets, Pochayev, Vyshgorodok and other localities.

Paragraph format. 27 page excerpt (pp. 1-12d, 17-18b, 20a-28d, 30, 40-42, 44-49) in Russian with signatures in Hebrew from a 184 page document. Pages 1-12d have not yet been translated. Remainder is partially translated. Handwritten. It has 68 different personal names.

Central Archives Catalog no. HM 2/8978.2; KDRG Doc 146. Partial Translation by Alex Kopelberg and Susan Sobel. A “Names Index” has been added to the translation. 

Document created by Kremenets Municipality. CAHJP obtained the document from Ternopil State Archives (GATO), Fond 37 Opis 3 Delo 63.

Contact Ron Doctor
for information about this collection.
CAHJP Documents, 1928 Orphans List, Kremenets, KDRG 1241928
Society for the Care of the Jewish Orphans and the Abandoned Children in Volhynia. Budget of the Society for the livelihood of orphans in Kremenets district for school year 1929-1930. List of children under the Society’s care inVishnevets, Pochayev, Belozerka, Vyshgorodok, and Kremenets. Typewritten. 18 pages in Polish. Central Archives Catalog No. HM2-8986.1. Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) Document No. 124.

Translated by Alex Sharon. Data entry and Name Transcription by Ellen Garshick. 
A “Names Index” has been added to the translation. It has 238 different personal names. The translation from Polish to English is available on the 
Kremenets KehilaLinks website.
It is an 18 page document.

Document created by Kremenets District Governor’s Office Security Department. CAHJP obtained the document from Ternopil State Archives (GATO), Fond 2 Opis 3 Delo 68.

Contact Ron Doctor
for information about this collection.
See more Pochaev collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Pochaev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.