tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ostropol

Town Leader: Dean Echenberg

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/ostropol/index.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ostropol
1900s District: Starokonstantinov
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Staryy Ostropil, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Старий Остропіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Старый Острополь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ostropol, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Ostropol, Soviet Union

Other names: Ostropol [Rus], Ostropil [Ukr], Ostropolia [Yid], Osterpolye, Stary Ostropil, Staryi Ostropil, Staryj Ostropil, Esterpil, Stary Ostropol

Coordinates:
49°48'N 27°34'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
The Echenbergs of Ostropol and Sherbrooke: a tale of two shtetls
The Echenbergs of Ostropol and Sherbrooke: a tale of two shtetls, Myron J. Echenberg, Ruth Tannenbaum. 1986. 82 pages.

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
A story of Edel RABINOWITZ ZABARSKA of OstropolStoriesDeborah Glassman
Trip to Volhynia (August 1999)Travel ReportsEllen Shindelman Kowitt
Go back to: Starokonstantinov district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ostropol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.