tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Novograd Volynskiy

Town Leader: Josh Magid

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Novohrad_Volynskyy/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Novograd Volynskiy
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Novohrad Volynskyy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Новоград Волинський  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Новоград Волынский  listen town name in russian

1930s: Novograd Volynskiy, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Novograd Volynskiy, Soviet Union

Other names: Novohrad-Volynskyy [Ukr], Novograd Volynskiy [Rus], Zvhil [Yid], Nowograd Wolynsk [Pol], Nowohrad-Wolynskyj [Ger], Zviagel, Zvihil, Zvil, Zhvil, Zwiahl, Zwiahel, Novograd Volynsk, Novograd Volynskij

Coordinates:
50°36'N 27°37'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Novograd Volinskiy and Volyn Province Public School Information, 1849Michael LevinIn progress
259 images for 1849 Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee. Lists of pupils in kheders and their sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Dubno, Mizoch, Alexandriya, Goringorod, Torgovitsa, Olesk, Klevan, Novograd-Volynskiy, Bazaliya, Starokonstatinov, Teofiopol, Tartak, Lyubar, Krasnostav, Polonnoye, Volochisk, Kuzmin, Romanov, Korets, Gorodnitsa, Kulchiny, Baranovka, Ostropol, Miropol, Rogachev, Berezdov, Varkovichi, Olyka, Mlinov, Muravitsa, Berestechko, Derazhne, Stepan, Visotsk, Dombrovitsa, Berezno

HM2/9343.1

Originally from GAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 1, Opis 1, Delo 774
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, Novograd VolinskiyMarvin TurkanisIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People.  There are a total of 49 cards.  Some of the cards have multiple languages: 2 Polish, 6 Yiddish, 48 Russian.  all the cards are printed.
Materials of Correspondence with the Priluki Department responsible for organizing elJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
1909-1921; Russian & Hebrew; CAHJP CD/57:Irk417-6-Kabalot.

Irkutsk Rabbi"s OfficeGAIO, Irkutsk. Fond 417, op. 1, d. 6
See more Novograd Volynskiy projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records Images-Jewish births, Novograd Volynskiy
Two page images are on the SIG website.
Photos-Family, Novograd Volynskiy
Family Photos  some on SIG website
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Novograd Volynskiy
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 129: "Zvil"
See more Novograd Volynskiy collections
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Novograd Volynskiy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.