tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Miropol

Town Leader: Arkady Brazin

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Miropol
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Myropil, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Миропіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Мирополь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Miropol, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Miropol, Soviet Union

Other names: Miropol [Rus, Yid], Myropil [Ukr], Novyy Miropol, Novy Miropol

Coordinates:
50°07'N 27°42'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Novograd Volinskiy and Volyn Province Public School Information, 1849Michael LevinIn progress
259 images for 1849 Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee. Lists of pupils in kheders and their sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Dubno, Mizoch, Alexandriya, Goringorod, Torgovitsa, Olesk, Klevan, Novograd-Volynskiy, Bazaliya, Starokonstatinov, Teofiopol, Tartak, Lyubar, Krasnostav, Polonnoye, Volochisk, Kuzmin, Romanov, Korets, Gorodnitsa, Kulchiny, Baranovka, Ostropol, Miropol, Rogachev, Berezdov, Varkovichi, Olyka, Mlinov, Muravitsa, Berestechko, Derazhne, Stepan, Visotsk, Dombrovitsa, Berezno

HM2/9343.1

Originally from GAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 1, Opis 1, Delo 774
Regional Committee of Young Leninist Communist Union of Ukraine. Questionaries and liJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Regional Committee of Young Leninist Communist Union of Ukraine. Questionaries and lists of authorized persons for working with Jewish youth in Baranovka, Korostyshev, Radomisl, Troyanov, Chernyakov, Miropol, Novograd-Volynskiy, Pulin and Volodarsk, 1925, Russian, CAHJP HM2/9472.21.

Regional Committee of Young Leninist Communist Union of UkraineGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond П-94, Opis 1, Delo 375
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Miropol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.