tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Mezherichi

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Mezherichi Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Mezherichi KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Mezherichi
1900s District: Ostrog
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Mezherichi, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Межеріччя  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Межеречье  listen town name in russian

1930s: Miedzyrzecz, Zdołbunów, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Mezherichi, Soviet Union

Other names: Mezhyrichi [Ukr], Mezeritch Katan [Heb], Mezerich [Rus], Miedzyrzecz [Pol], Miedzyrzecz Ostrogski, Mezhirichi-Ostrozhskiye, Menzhirichi, Mendzizhech, Mezhyrich, Mezyric

Coordinates:
50°18'N 26°29'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision Lists, Mezerichi town, Ostrog District 1795, Translations, Mezherichi1795
This dataset contains 94 entries for the town of Mezherichi. 

It is a translation of the 1795 Census of Jews in towns of Ostrog District. The census books are in Ostrog, Ukraine at the local regional museum, the State Historical and Cultural Trust. Its official title is “OSTROG Head Tax Record for 1795”. It is found in book 4437. The census has a total of 2,951 names.

The census was conducted by the Russian government only two years after Ostroh was transferred from Poland to Russia; therefore it is not surprising that the left side of each page is in Russian, while the right side presents essentially the same data in Polish. Since each listing was provided in two languages, it was possible to translate all of the pages that were photographed. However, at least 3 pages of listings are missing in both languages, all of which belong to the “Ostrog/Old Town” section (located between photos #570 and #572, #631 and 633, and #736 and 737).

 With three exceptions, no surnames are listed in the census. Moreover, although Jews frequently had more than one given name, Jewish entries are typically limited to a single given name along with the patronymic (the father’s given name). The head of each household is listed first, followed by family members. Ages and occupations are included, together with useful notes for a fair number of entries.

Still, it is difficult to identify an ancestor without the help of a surname. A useful aid in identification would ordinarily be to combine the information provided in the 1795 census with information gathered from subsequent censuses, by which time surnames were routinely used in official records. The Kremenets District Research Group has translated an 1816 Census for the Kremenets District that contains 2,526 records for Ostrog. A searchable index to these records is available on the Kremenets KehilaLinks website. In addition, the Ostrog museum has the 1850 and 1858 census records. Both of these collections will be helpful in tracing ancestors into the 1795 Census.

The translator worked from digital photographs of the original pages. These photographs were generously donated by Allan Dolgow who arranged for them to be taken at the Ostrog State Historical and Cultural Trust. Dr. Mel Werbach initiated the Ukraine SIG Fundraising Project and served as Translation Project Leader. In addition, your generous financial contributors made it possible for us to engage a professional translator who could work with three languages, Russian, Polish, and English.

The translation spreadsheet has been posted in the JewishGen Ukraine Database. Be sure to read the document that describes the Census. The document and the spreadsheet are available on the Ostrog KehilaLinks website. Scroll to the bottom of the Census webpage for a link to the spreadsheet. Or, you can download the spreadsheet by clicking on this link.
Go back to: Ostrog district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.