tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Lyubar

Town Leader: Ellen Shindelman Kowitt

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Lyubar/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lyubar
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Lyubar, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Любар  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Любар  listen town name in russian

1930s: Lyubar, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Lyubar, Soviet Union

Other names: Lyubar [Rus, Ukr], Lieber Tov [Yid], Lubar [Pol], Liubar, Ljubar, Luber

Coordinates:
49°55'N 27°45'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Soviet Extraordinary Commission: Lists, Lyubar
documents identified
Slownik Geograficzny, Lyubar
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Lyubar
Shtetl Finder (1989), pp. 49: "Liubar, Lieber-Tov".
See more Lyubar collections

Master Name Index for Lyubar

ALTER, DAITCH, GLEIZER, ITSKOVICH, OSTROVSKY, PEN, ROSENFELD, SHAIN, SPIEGELMACHER, ZAM
See more Lyubar names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Trip to Volhynia (August 1999)Travel ReportsEllen Shindelman Kowitt
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Lyubar ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.