tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ovidiopol

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ovidiopol Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ovidiopol KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ovidiopol
1900s District: Odessa
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ovidiopol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Овідіопіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Овидиополь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ovidiopol, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Ovidiopol, Soviet Union

Other names: Ovidiopol [Ukr, Rus], Ovidipol [Yid], Hacidere [Turk], Owidyopol [Pol], Owidiopol

Coordinates:
46°16'N 30°26'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Odessa district Kherson province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.