tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kremenets

Town Leader: Ron Doctor

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kremenets
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kremenets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кременець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Кременец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Krzemieniec, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Kremenets, Soviet Union

Other names: Kremenets [Rus, Ukr], Krzemieniec [Pol], Kremenitz [Yid], Kremenez [Ger], Kremenits, Kremenec, Kshemyenyets

Coordinates:
50°06'N 25°43'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 MemoRon DoctorIn progress
"JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 Memo, NY_AR1921_03260, ID 224216.pdf". This one page memo describes the situation in Kremenets and names 15 prominent Kremenetsers. It also gives the population of the 12 major towns in the Kremenets district.
Towns mentioned include Szmusk, Jampol, Lanowce, Wisniewice, Wyszogrodek,Bilojejeka, Pociejow, Radziwilow, Katerburg, Berezce, Tiofipol.
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, KremenetsRon DoctorIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Kremenets found in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People. There are 157 cards.
Fundraising Project, Kremenets, Ukraine Yizkor BookRon DoctorIn progress
Volunteers have thus far handled most of the translation. However, a total of 615 pages remain to be translated, 310 in the Lerner yizkor book and another 305 in the booklets. In order to complete these translations expeditiously, JewishGen needs to engage a professional translator. The project coordinator will select the order in which to translate the chapters and will work closely with the translator to ensure a grammatically correct and idiomatic translation. Specific tasks the project coordinator will perform include proofreading, editing, and preparing the work for submission to the Yizkor Book Project.
See more Kremenets projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Documents, 1837-1841 Illegal Fundraising Trial, Kremenets and Vishnevets, KDRG 0311837-1841
Requests, reports, correspondence and other information on illegal fundraising by residents of Kremenets and its borough Vishnevets for the Jewish poor and orphans of Jerusalem.  Includes list of donors. HM 2-8977.5. KDRG Doc No. 031. Typed and handwritten. Russian and Hebrew.

This is a 284 page document. We have all except pages: 21, 24, 35, 46, 49, 56, 61, 68-73, 78-95, 109-116, 119-129, 133, 136-160, 162, 170, 182-284. About 114 pages have been translated so far.

The document was created by the Kremenets Town Magistrate. CAHJP obtained it from the Ternopil State Archives, Fond 37, opis 3, file 54.

Contact 
Ron Doctor
for information about this collection.
Vital Records-Images, CAHJP Documents, Kremenets (Town) Births 1900-19291900-1929
Kremenets vital records images: births: 1900-1903, 1905, 1910 have been acquired from CAHJP. The 1900-1905 birth records have been translated but not yet processed. The 1910-1914, 1917-1919 (powiat), 1922, 1929 birth records have been acquired but not yet translated. Contact 
Ron Doctor for more information.
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Kremenets1563-1939
250 Kremenets catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Polish, Hebrew, and Yiddish. All cards have been translated.
See more Kremenets collections

Master Name Index for Kremenets

AVERBUKH, BATITS?, FLEKMAN, GOFMAN, KORENBLIT, MARGALIT, MARGULETS, MORGULETS, MORGULIS, ROZENTEYL, SEREBRENNIK, YUDELMAN
See more Kremenets names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Ukraine Journal: A Genealogical Journey to Warsaw and Ukraine (2002)Travel ReportsRon Doctor
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kremenets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.