tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Odessa

Town Leader: Ariel Parkansky

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/odessa

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Odessa
1900s District: Odessa
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Odesa, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Одеса  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Одесса  listen town name in russian

1930s: Odessa, Odessa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Odessa, Soviet Union

Other names: Odesa [Ukr], Odessa [Rus], Odess, Odes

Coordinates:
46°28'N 30°44'E Mapquest Google Maps

E-mail distribution list: There's a dedicated e-mail distribution list for JewishGenners with roots in Odessa at Rootsweb. For more information see here

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Data Acquisition and Translation for Birth, Marriage, Death Record, 1894-1902, OdessaYoni KupchikIn progress
Acquired index for Odessa birth, marriage & death records: These indexes contain the given name, surname, year and month of event and the location in the actual birth records book.  All the entries are in Russian.  


Birth indexes - 4,182 images for 1875-1918.
Marriage indexes - 1,604 images for 1875-1912, 1914, 1915, 1918, 1919
Death indexes - 1,569 images for 1875-1920
Odessa 1897 Census TranslationAriel ParkanskyIn progress
Translation and Indexing of the 1897 Odessa Census record available at the FHL
Acquisition and indexing of Odessa Archives Indexes for Jewish Records (1875-1920)Yoni KupchikIn progress
The Odessa archives have in their possession Jewish vital records ranging from 1875 to 1920. Most of these books have indexes of the names included in the books. 

We have already more than 6000 document images and the project continues.

We need your help both with donations (to hire professional translators) or as a volunteer translator.

Thanks in advance,

Ariel Parkansky

Current status: acquired all images. Translated/indexed births 1878 to 1889, 1891, 1896, 1897, 1900
See more Odessa projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Jewish Landlords, Odessa, 18761876
Images in Cyrillic, browsable and searchable in Cyrillic and Roman
Directory, All Odessa, 1901 1901
All Odessa Trade, Commerce and Real Estate Address and Reference Book 1901 (in Cyrillic)
Directory, All Odessa, 1902-3 1902-3
All Odessa Trade, Commerce and Real Estate Address and Reference Book 1902 & 1903 (in Cyrillic)
See more Odessa collections

Master Name Index for Odessa

?, A??ROV / AZAROV?, A?CH, A?VICH, AARON, AARONOVICH, AB, ABA, ABARANIK, ABASRIBNIK, ABAZ, ABAZA, ABEL, ABELNIK, ABELSON, ABERMAN, ABERZHANSKIY, ABES, ABEZGAUZ, ABEZGUS, ABEZGUZ, ABIDA, ABINDER, ABLAF, ABLAVSKIY, ABLIN, ABLISON, ABLIVANKIN, ABOLNIK, ABOLONIK, ABOLONIK / VALENROD, ABOV, ABOVNIK, ABOVSKIY, ABRAAM, ABRAGAMI, ABRAM, ABRAMOM / [ABRAMOV], ABRAMOV, ABRAMOVA, ABRAMOVICH, ABRAMOVSKIY, ABRAMSHTEYN, ABRAMSON, ABRAMZON, ABRAS, ABRASH, ABRUTIN, ABTONETS, ABTOPETS
See more Odessa names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Ukraine Journal: A Genealogical Journey to Warsaw and Ukraine (2002)Travel ReportsRon Doctor

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Jewish Museum of OdessaLife in Ukraine
Migdal: Jewish Community of OdessaCommunities
World-Wide Club of Odessites (in Russian)Communities
See more Odessa links
Go back to: Odessa district Kherson province  Ukraine map

 Search for Odessa ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.