tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Katerburg

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Katerburg Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Katerburg KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Katerburg
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Katerinovka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Катеринівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Катериновка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Katrynburg, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Katerinovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Katerinovka [Rus], Katerynivka [Ukr], Katerburg [Yid], Katrynburg [Pol]

Coordinates:
50°00'N 25°53'E Mapquest Google Maps

Katerburg data on Kremenets KehilaLinks website: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District. Katerburg is one of those towns. To see what is available for Katerburg go to the Kremenets KehilaLinks website (http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/). On the Research Menu, select Concordance. The Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names is a master index of all information collected by KDRG. Please be sure to read the Introduction and Guide to the Concordance to learn how to interpret the abbreviations in the 'Source' and 'Location in Source' columns. Whenever a KehilaLinks website for Katerburg is developed, it will include links to the KDRG materials. For more information contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com).

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Document deals with Jewish activities in Katerburg; 1933-1934Ron DoctorIn progress
Document deals with Jewish activities in Katerburg; 1933-1934; HM 2/9247.6; Polish; pp 1-7
Rec"d 9/10/2008; Originally from ?
Account Report for Execution of Budget for calendar year 1936 for Jewish community oRon DoctorIn progress
"Account Report for Execution of Budget for calendar year 1936 for Jewish community of Shumsk”. Document compares actual expenditures and revenues against budgeted amounts by categories and subcategories. Includes Katerburg for 1935. Typed and handwritten. 
[NOTE: Project Docs #141, 188, 189, & 190 all are CA catalog no. HM 2-9248.22. No. 141 is a "List of the Szumsk Jewish Community members paying membership fees for year 1936; No 188 is the Vishnevets Annual Report;  No. 189 is ”Budget in calendar year 1936 for Jewish community of Shumsk”. No. 190 is "Account Report for Execution of Budget for calendar year 1936 for Jewish community of Shumsk”.]  ; 1936; HM 2-9248.22; Polish; 7 pages of ?          (was Doc F); Originally from ?
Budget in calendar year 1936 for Jewish community of Shumsk, Katerburg 1935Ron DoctorIn progress
"”Budget in calendar year 1936 for Jewish community of Shumsk”. Document shows budgeted amounts by categories and subcategories and expected revenue fby category. Includes Katerburg for 1935. Typed and handwritten.
[NOTE: Project Docs #141, 188, 189, & 190 all are CA catalog no. HM 2-9248.22. No. 141 is a ""List of the Szumsk Jewish Community members paying membership fees for year 1936; No 188 is the Vishnevets Annual Report;  No. 189 is ”Budget in calendar year 1936 for Jewish community of Shumsk”. No. 190 is ""Account Report for Execution of Budget for calendar year 1936 for Jewish community of Shumsk”.]  ; 1936; HM 2-9248.22; Polish; 11 
(was Doc 3 & 173); Originally from ?"
See more Katerburg projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
JDC Reports, 1919 visit to Kremenets District Towns1919
JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 Memo, NY_AR1921_03260, ID 224216.pdf. This one page memo describes the situation in Kremenets and names 15 prominent Kremenetsers. It also gives the population of the 12 major towns in the Kremenets district.

Towns mentioned include Shumsk, Yampol, Lanovtsy, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok,Belozirka, Pochayev, Radzivilov, Katerburg, Berezhtsy, Teofipol.

Names from the document have been included in the 
Kremenets Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names
(Master Name Index) which is available, downloadable and searchable on the Kremenets Kehilalinks website on JewishGen.
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Katerburg
Photos of 8 Katerburg catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Polish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
Collected Records, Revision Lists, Kremenets district, Katerburg1858
7 census records collected and translated by a Ukraine researcher for 
Paul Silverstone
 from State Archives of Zhitomir Oblast, Fond 118, Opis 14, Delo 144. These records are for the Rojzenberg family.
See more Katerburg collections

Master Name Index for Katerburg

KORENBLIT
See more Katerburg names on MNI Database
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Katerburg ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.