tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kashovka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kashovka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kashovka KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kashovka
1900s District: Kovel
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kashivka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кашівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Кашевка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kaszowka, Kowel, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Kashovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Kashivka [Ukr], Kashovka [Rus], Kaszowka [Pol], Kashofka [Yid], Kaschowka [Ger], Kashuvka

Coordinates:
51°10'N 25°21'E Mapquest Google Maps

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Tale of a Vanished Land: Memories of a Childhood in Old Russia by Harry E. BurroughsBook ReviewsIra Leibowitz
Go back to: Kovel district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kashovka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.