tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kamen Kashirskiy

Town Leader: Mark Heckman

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kamen Kashirskiy
1900s District: Kovel
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kamen Kashirskiy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Камінь Каширський  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Камень Каширский  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kamien Koszyrski, Kamień Koszyrski, Polesie, Poland
1950s: Kamen-Kashirskiy, Soviet Union

Other names: Kamen-Kashirskiy [Rus], Kamien Koszyrski [Pol], Kamin Kashirski, Kamin Koshirski, Kamyen Koshirsk, Kamin-Kasyrskyj

Coordinates:
51°38'N 24°58'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Identify Landsmanshaft Plots, Kamen Kashirskiy otherOngoing
on KehilaLinks site

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yizkor Books, Kamen Kashirskiy
1 book Sefer ha-zikaron le-kehilat Kamien Koszyrski ve-ha-seviva (Tel Aviv, 1965)  [Yizkor Book Images] . Translation: partial translation Partial translation at: http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/Kamen_Kashirskiy/Kamen_Kashirskiy.html
Slownik Geograficzny, Kamen Kashirskiy
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), III, p. 735.
Pinkas HaKehilot, Kamen Kashirskiy
Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 5 (1990), p. 155-157: "Kamien Koszyrski"

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Kamen Kashirskiy Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Kovel district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.