tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zaslav

Town Leader: Barry Sieger

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Izyaslav/index.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zaslav
1900s District: Zaslav
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Izyaslav, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ізяслав  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Изяслав  listen town name in russian

1930s: Izyaslav, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Izyaslav, Soviet Union

Other names: Izyaslav [Ukr], Zaslav [Rus], Zaslov [Yid], Zaslaw [Pol], Izyaslavl, Zaslavl, Iziaslav, Isjaslav, Izjaslaw

Coordinates:
50°07'N 26°48'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Directory, Business (Vsia Rossiya), Zaslav 1895, 1899, 1903Barry SiegerPending
Transfer the translation from Ukraine SIG"s Old Town Pages to the Izyaslav KehilaLinks website. Re-format the dataset for posting in JewishGen Ukraine Database and Ukraine SIG Master Name Index.
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, ZaslavRichard BaumFinished
Transfer of Old Town data to Kehilalink 
conversion completed 4/22/13
Kehilalink adopted by new owner.

Shtetlink listed under Izyaslav
Vital Records translations, ZaslavBarry SiegerPending
Re-format translation spreadsheet for posting in JG Ukraine DB and in Ukraine SIG MNI. The translation spreadsheet is available from 
Barry Sieger.
See more Zaslav projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vsia Rossiya 1895, 1899, 1903, Zaslav1895, 1899, 1903
This extract from Vsia Rossiya (Russian Business Directory) currently is on Ukraine SIG"s website. It is being transferred to the 
Zaslav (Izyaslav) KehilaLinks website

It contains 241 entries for Zaslav.
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Zaslav2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 555: "Izyaslav".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Zaslav
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 124: "Zaslov".
See more Zaslav collections
Go back to: Zaslav district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Zaslav ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.