tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Dubno

Town Leader: Mel Grizer

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Dubno
1900s District: Dubno
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Dubno, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Дубно  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Дубно  listen town name in russian

1930s: Dubno, Dubno, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Dubno, Soviet Union

Other names: Dubno [Rus, Pol], Dubna [Yid]

Coordinates:
50°25'N 25°45'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1870-1871, Appointment of Rabbis and teachers to state Jewish schools, KDRG 2361870-1871
On appointment of Rabbis from among the school"s graduates:
Moisey VIZIN–Konotop; teachers to state Jewish schools-Lev DAN and Iona FARBER-Kremenchug; Leyba BERNSHTEYN-Letichev; Moisey YUFA-Zaslav;  Khaim MARGOLESH- Radzivilov; Yankel LEVIN-Rovno;  Anshel BOLUKHER-Ataki; Gershon KORSHUN-Skvira;  Leyb BORENSHTEYN-Letichev; Iosif GRUNYAN-Taganrog, Russia;  Vulf  BRONSHTEYN-Skvira; Khaim ROZENBERG-Starokonstantinov;  Yakov SHUR-Dubno; Yudel GORDON-Vasylkiv; David ELSHANSKIY-Bratslav; Mendel EPSHTEYN-Khotin;  Mordko ISTSER-Rovno:

CAHJP Catalog No. HM HM 3-496.03, KDRG No. 236. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the GAZHO (State Archives of Ukraine in  Zhitomir), fond 396, opis 2, delo 540. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1831, Requests for passports to travel abroad, KDRG 2241831
Further requests to issue passports for traveling abroad to 1st Guild merchant Abram KHAVKIN with his son Iosif, Dubno municipality member Ios ALEXANDROVICH, Kremenets 3rd guild merchant Mendel LANDESBERG with children. Document created by Podolia and Volyn Temporary Military Governor.

CAHJP Catalog No. HM 3-262.43; KDRG No. 224. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the Ukraine Central State Historical Archive, Kyiv, fond 1342, opis 1, delo 1654. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
CAHJP Documents, 1849 Bet-midrash List, Dubno1849
Lists of 1,360 names + text. 55 pp., Russian, handwritten, KDRG Doc 042, CAHJP Catalog No. HM2-9540.1. This document has not yet been translated. 
Title is, “Volhyn Province Schools" Board of Directors. Lists of bet-midrashes in Volhyn Province, lists of Jewish communities" members.” 
Volhyn province bet-midrash registers, Data on number of synagogue communities and rabbi"s names in Zaslav, Ostrog  district and boroughs, Krzemieniec, Belozerka, Berezhy, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok, Katerburg, Lanovtsy, Staryy Aleksinets, Pochayev, Radzivilov, Shushki, Yampol, also name lists of synagogue  communities of  Dubno, Varkovichi, Rovno, Berezno, Mezhirichi (Rovno district). 
Contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com) for more information.

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Main Courses: Holopchen (stuffed cabbage rolls)RecipesToby Glickman
The Cooks: Malka EISENGART KOMISARUKPeopleToby Glickman
Go back to: Dubno district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Dubno ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.