tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Derazhno

Town Leader: Phyllis Grossman

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Derazhno
1900s District: Rovno
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Derazhno, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Деражно  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Деражное  listen town name in russian

1930s: Derazne, Kostopol, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Derazhno, Soviet Union

Other names: Derazhno [Rus], Derazne [Pol], Derazhna [Yid], Derazhne [Ukr]

Coordinates:
50°52'N 26°03'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Novograd Volinskiy and Volyn Province Public School Information, 1849Michael LevinIn progress
259 images for 1849 Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee. Lists of pupils in kheders and their sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Dubno, Mizoch, Alexandriya, Goringorod, Torgovitsa, Olesk, Klevan, Novograd-Volynskiy, Bazaliya, Starokonstatinov, Teofiopol, Tartak, Lyubar, Krasnostav, Polonnoye, Volochisk, Kuzmin, Romanov, Korets, Gorodnitsa, Kulchiny, Baranovka, Ostropol, Miropol, Rogachev, Berezdov, Varkovichi, Olyka, Mlinov, Muravitsa, Berestechko, Derazhne, Stepan, Visotsk, Dombrovitsa, Berezno

HM2/9343.1

Originally from GAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 1, Opis 1, Delo 774
Information about Jewish religious institutions, schools , 1854-1855Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod

HM2/9380.1
CAHJP School Information, 1838Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information from 1838 regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod.

CAHJP HM2/9380.1
See more Derazhno projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Derazhno1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of the town/village of Derazhno:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Rovno district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Derazhno ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.