tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Chernyakhov

Town Leader: Arkady Brazin

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Chernyakhov
1900s District: Zhitomir
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Chernyakhov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Черняхів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Черняхов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Chernyakhov, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Chernyakhov, Soviet Union

Other names: Chernyakhov [Rus], Chernyachiv [Ukr], Chernichov [Yid], Czerniachow [Pol], Tschernjachow [Ger], Cherniakhov, Cernjachiv

Coordinates:
50°27'N 28°40'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Regional Committee of Young Leninist Communist Union of Ukraine. 7- Memos of ChernyakJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Regional Committee of Young Leninist Communist Union of Ukraine. 7- Memos of Chernyakhov and Novograd-Volynskiy secretaries on " anti-communist influence on youth", about existence in Chernyakhov a section of Zionists and Zionists groups in Novograd-Volynskiy. 8- Protocol of enlarged plenum of the Jewish Section of Young Communist League of Ukraine Central Committee, 1928; Russian, Ukrainian; CAHJP HM2/9475.

Regional Committee of Young Leninist Communist Union of UkraineGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond P-94, Opis 1, Delo 710
Circulars of UKRKOMZET ( Ukraine Committee for Job Placement of Jewish Laborers and MJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Circulars of UKRKOMZET ( Ukraine Committee for Job Placement of Jewish Laborers and Ministry for Job Placement of Jewish Laborers) on the completion procedure and selection of migrants from Zhitomir Region State Archives, Novograd-Volynskiy, Seltse, Obukhovichi, Chernyakhov, Baranovka, Pulin, Volodarsk, Kodnya, Radomisl, Ivankov, Sokolov, Korostyshev. migrating to Krivoy Rog, Zaporozhye, Kherson Regions and town of Melitopol, 1926-1927; Russian, Ukrainian; CAHJP HM2/9475.

Volyn Regional Lands DepartmentGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond P-326, Opis 1, Delo 247
Regional Committee of Young Leninist Communist Union of Ukraine. Questionaries and liJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Regional Committee of Young Leninist Communist Union of Ukraine. Questionaries and lists of authorized persons for working with Jewish youth in Baranovka, Korostyshev, Radomisl, Troyanov, Chernyakov, Miropol, Novograd-Volynskiy, Pulin and Volodarsk, 1925, Russian, CAHJP HM2/9472.21.

Regional Committee of Young Leninist Communist Union of UkraineGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond П-94, Opis 1, Delo 375
See more Chernyakhov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Chernyakhiv/Chernyakhov1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Zhitomir district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Chernyakhov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.