tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Meredith Hoffman

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Berezno
1900s District: Rovno
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Berezno, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Березне  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Березно  listen town name in russian

1930s: Berezne, Kostopol, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Berezno, Soviet Union

Other names: Berezno [Ukr], Berezne [Pol], Brezhna [Yid], Beresne [Ger], Berezene, Berezne, Brezne

51°00'N 26°45'E Mapquest Google Maps


Berezno 1923-1926 divorcesJanette SilvermanIn progress
Berezno 1923-1926 divorces.  From CAHJP CD/478.63.  ZAGS, Riwne, 8519 - 21 images.
Berezno 1930-1931 marriagesJanette SilvermanIn progress
Berezno 1930-1931 marriages.  From CAHJP CD/478.62.  ZAGS, Riwne, 8518 - 19 images.
Berezno 1917-1924 births & marriagesJanette SilvermanIn progress
Berezno 1917-1924 births & marriages.  From CAHJP CD/478.59.  ZAGS, Riwne, 8517 - 28 images.
See more Berezno projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Community records, Holocaust & pre-Holocaust, USHMM, Berezno1815-1944
The US Holocaust Memorial Museum has 8 microfilm reels with data for Rovno/Rivno district towns, including: Berezno, Derazhnya, Klevan, Korets, Kostopol, Luydvipol, Osov, Rovno, Sarny, Stepan, Zdolbunov.

The microfilms contain captured records of the German occupation administration, records of the local Ukrainian administration under Nazi occupation, records of the Ukrainian Nationalist Organization (OUN), and prewar records of Jewish communities of the region. Includes correspondence, reports, diaries, notebooks, regulations, orders, name lists of property owners, list of Jews in Town Zdolbunov including list of doctors, census of the Jewish population in Berezna, Ukraine, the Ukrainian newspaper: "Volyn," 1941-1943, statistical information, and the following Jewish communities" records: Berezno, Derazhnya, Klevan, Korets, Kostopol, Luydvipol, Osov, Stepan, Sarny Talmud-Torah (Elementary School.

Arrangement: Organized in the following order: Fond 30: Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists (OUN); Fond 33: Rovno City Administration, Fond 22: Rovno Gebietskomissariat, 1941-1944; Fond 37: Zdolbunov City Administration; Fond 23: Gebitcomissariat in Kostopol; Fond 29: Gebietcomissariat in Klevan; Fond 52: Rovno District Administration, 1941-1944, Ukrainian Newspaper " Volyn", 1941-1943, and pre-war collection, 1815-1939: Jewish Communities; Arrangement is thematic.

Notes: In Russian and Ukrainian. Inventory in English.
CAHJP Documents, 1849 Bet-midrash List, Berezno1849
Lists of 1,360 names + text. 55 pp., Russian, handwritten, KDRG Doc 042, CAHJP Catalog No. HM2-9540.1. This document has not yet been translated. 
Title is, “Volhyn Province Schools" Board of Directors. Lists of bet-midrashes in Volhyn Province, lists of Jewish communities" members.” 
Volhyn province bet-midrash registers, Data on number of synagogue communities and rabbi"s names in Zaslav, Ostrog  district and boroughs, Krzemieniec, Belozerka, Berezhy, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok, Katerburg, Lanovtsy, Staryy Aleksinets, Pochayev, Radzivilov, Shushki, Yampol, also name lists of synagogue  communities of  Dubno, Varkovichi, Rovno, Berezno, Mezhirichi (Rovno district). 
Contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com) for more information.
Berezno Vital Records1888-1938
Berezno Vital Records from CAHJP.
Go back to: Rovno district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Berezno ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-05-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2015, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.