tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Belozirka

Town Leader: Sandra Crystall

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Belozerka/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Belozirka
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Belozerka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Білозерка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Белозёрка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Bialozorka, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Belozerka, Soviet Union

Other names: Belozerka [Rus], Bilozirka [Ukr], Bialozorka [Pol], Bielozorka [Yid], Byalozurka

Coordinates:
49°46'N 26°11'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Identify Landsmanshaft Plots, Belozirka otherOngoing
First Belezerker Voliner Burial Society in Beth David Cemetery, Elmont, New York

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Lanovtsy Mass Grave and Holocaust Memorial, Belozirka1999
This webpage describes the the memorial marker and the cleaning and management of the mass grave at Lanovtsy (Lanowce).
Pinkas HaKehilot, Belozirka
Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 5 (1990), p. 46-47: "Bialozorka"
Slownik Geograficzny, Belozirka
Slownik Geograficzny is a gazetteer for locating places that were at one time or another under Polish rule (up to the 19th century. Entries are in Polish
See more Belozirka collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Belozirka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.