tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zolotonosha

Town Leader: Gary Pokrassa

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/zolotonosha

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zolotonosha
1900s District: Zolotonosha
1900s Province: Poltava
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zolotonosha, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Золотоноша  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Золотоноша

1930s: Zolotonosha, Poltava, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zolotonosha, Soviet Union

Other names: Zolotonosha [Ukr, Rus, Yid], Zolotonsza [Pol]

Coordinates:
49°40'N 32°02'E Mapquest Google Maps

Zolotonosha data on an external website: The Khorol website, which is external to JewishGen, contains some Zolotonosha data.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing & Translation Jewish VR, Zolotnosha, 1868-1898Lara DiamondIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Zolotnosha. The records are from FHL microfilm numbers 2289320 (Items 4-5) and 2289321 (items 1-6).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289320

Item 4 - Fond 932, Opis 1, Delo 960 Births 1868-1972
Item 5 - Fond 932, Opis 1, Delo 975 marriages 1874-1875?, 1892-1893


Microfilm 2289321
Item 1 - Fond 931, Opis 1, Delo 981. Deaths 1876, 1883, 1885, 1888?, 1891

Item 2 - Fond 931, Opis 1, Delo 977 Births 1875, 1877, 1877

Item 3 - Fond 931, Opis 1, Delo 1036 Births 1882 (pages 1-36) -- Births 1909 (pages 59-107)

Item 4 - Fond 931, Opis 1, Delo 1082 births 1887-1889

Item 5 - Fond 931, Opis 1, Delo 1112. deaths 1892 (pages 1-25) --births 189-? (pages 26) -- deaths 1898? (pages 27-29) -- deaths 1893 (pages 30-52) -- deaths 1898? (pages 53-66) -- deaths 1900 (pages 67-103) -- deaths 1917 (pages 104-121)

Item 6 - Fond 931, Opis 1, Delo1136 marriages 1894 (pages 1-39) -- marriages 1897 (pages 40-71) -- marriages 1898 (pages 72-119) 

The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, and deaths from Jewish communities in the city and uyezd of Zolotonosha, Poltava, Russia. Zolotonosha is now the seat of a raion in the Cherkasy Oblast of Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
FHL Microfilm Digitizing: Jewish VR, Zolotnoshe town and district, 1868-1917 Harvey KabakerIn progress
Order microfilm to local FHC and digitize it.
Microfilm 2289322 has been digiitzed - it is a continuation of 2289321 item 6
Films 2289320,2289321 and 2289163 digitizing is pending
Cemeteries: Identify Landsmanshaft Plots, Zolotonosha otherOngoing
110 gravestones Mt. Carmel Cemetery, Queens
See more Zolotonosha projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Names List 1811-1880 1835-1858, Zolotonosha1811-1880 1835-1858
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Zolotonosha2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1518: "Zolotonosha".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Zolotonosha
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 128: "Zolotonosha".
See more Zolotonosha collections

Master Name Index for Zolotonosha

FISHINSKIJ, GAJSINSKIJ, GAYSIN, LAZOVSKIJ, LIBMAN, SAMBURGSKIJ, SAMBURSKIJ, SAMBURSKIJ ?, YASINSKIJ ?
See more Zolotonosha names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Report on trip to Ukraine and Azerbaijan, April 20 - May 2, 2015Travel ReportsRobert J. Berg
Go back to: Zolotonosha district Poltava province  Ukraine map

 Search for Zolotonosha ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.