tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Pereyaslav

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Pereyaslav Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Pereyaslav KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Pereyaslav
1900s District: Pereyaslav
1900s Province: Poltava
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pereyaslav-Khmelnitskiy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Переяслав-Хмельницький  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Переяслав-Хмельницкий  listen town name in russian

1930s: Pierejaslav, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Pereyaslav Khmelnitskiy, Soviet Union

Other names: Pereyaslav-Khmelnitskiy [Rus], Pereiaslav-Khmelnytskyi [Ukr], Periyoslov [Yid], Pereyaslav, Pereiaslav, Pierejaslav, Perejaslaw, Perejaslawl, Pereiaslav-Poltavskyi, Pereyaslav-Khmelnytskyy, Perejaslaw-Chmielnicki

Coordinates:
50°05'N 31°28'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), PereyaslavBob LevyIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests,

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Biographical Names Collection, Kharkov Encyclopedia, Pereyaslav1784-1997
This dataset contains 1 entry for the town of Pereyaslav.

This dataset is a translation of Jewish biographical entries extracted from the online version of 
Encyclopedia of Names, Kharkov Province, Volume 1, 
by Andrey Fedorovich Paramonov. Mr. Paramonov is Director of the Private Museum of Kharkov City Mansion.  He collected the records at the State Archive of Kharkiv Province beginning in 1999. The original text is in Russian.

Ukraine SIG extracted entries that appear to be for Jews and that have a Ukraine connection. With permission of the author, Ukraine SIG volunteers translated the extracted entries using an online copy of the book, as well as additional data provided by the author. A similar, but more extensive set of the data  is on the website of the 
Center for Genealogical Research (CGR).
 A few entries in the Ukraine SIG dataset were not in the original list published by A.F. Paramonov, but only on the CGR website.

Currently the dataset has 379 entries. Of these, 339 entries mention 70 different towns in Ukraine. The dataset will be expanded as new translations become available from the CGR and other Russian language websites.

The dataset has been submitted to the JewishGen Ukraine Database. When it becomes available there, researchers will be able to search for given names, surnames, and towns in various combinations. Alternatively, 
click here 
to download the Excel spreadsheet from the Ukraine SIG website. 
Click here 
to download the Introduction and Guide document. It describes the data columns that are in the spreadsheet.
Revision List, Pereyaslav town, Pereyaslav District 1835, FHL Catalog entry1835
The town of Pereyaslav is not on this microfilm. The entries do NOT include Jews. 1 microfilm reel at FHL, microfilm reel 2396624, part 2. This part of the film contains entries for towns of Aleksandrovka and Rymerovka. The entries on this film are for nobility and peasants.

Master Name Index for Pereyaslav

FINKILSHTEJN
See more Pereyaslav names
Go back to: Pereyaslav district Poltava province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.