tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Lubny

Town Leader: Lara Diamond

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Lubny/Lubny.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lubny
1900s District: Lubny
1900s Province: Poltava
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Lubny, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Лубни  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Лубны  listen town name in russian

1930s: Lubny, Poltava, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Lubny, Soviet Union

Other names: Lubny [Rus, Ukr], Luben [Yid], lubny [Pol], lubnie, Lubin

Coordinates:
50°01'N 33°00'E Mapquest Google Maps

Lubny data on an external website: The Khorol website, which is external to JewishGen, contains some Lubny data.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Slownik Geograficzny, Lubny
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), V, p. 777: "Lubny".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Lubny
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 51: "Lubny, Luben".
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Lubny2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 756: "Lubny".
Go back to: Lubny district Poltava province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.