tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Khorol

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Khorol Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Khorol KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Khorol
1900s District: Khorol
1900s Province: Poltava
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Khorol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Хорол  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Хорол  listen town name in russian

1930s: Khorol, Poltava, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Khorol, Soviet Union

Other names: Khorol [Rus, Ukr], Choral [Yid], Chorol [Pol]

Coordinates:
49°47'N 33°17'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Collected Records Processing, Khorol vital records To be definedIn progress
Ukraine SIG"s researchers have submitted translated records that they have obtained while pursuing their family history research. The SIG provides these records in uniform formats so that other researchers can search them. The translated records are posted on the appropriate KehilaLinks website and on JewishGen Ukraine Database where they are searchable. In addition, we extract key data points from each collected records set for the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. Collected Records are noted as Collections on individual Town Pages.

Susan Rappopprt submitted 4  birth records recorded as one in 1893. The records are being processed for posting.
Town Leader and website (not on JewishGen), KhorolJudith ComfortOngoing
The Khorol website is not on JewishGen. It includes the following towns of the Poltava District:
  Gadyach
  Khorol
  Kremenchug
  Lokhvitsa
  Lubny
  Mirgorod
  Poltava (town)
  Priluki
  Romny
  Semenivka
  Zinkov
  Zolotonosha
Some of these towns have independent KehilaLinks websites.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Khorol2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 620: "Khorol".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Khorol1980
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 16: "Choral". This book is available in many libraries, but is not available online.
Slownik Geograficzny, Khorol1880-1902
Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), I, p. 631: "Chorol". In Polish.
See more Khorol collections
Go back to: Khorol district Poltava province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.