tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Starodub

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Starodub
1900s District: Starodub
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Starodub, Russia
Modern Ukrainian: Стародуб  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Стародуб  listen town name in russian

1930s: Starodub, Oriol, Russian SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Starodub, Soviet Union

Other names: Starodub [Rus], Staridob

Coordinates:
52°35'N 32°46'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, StarodubEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.
Go back to: Starodub district Chernigov province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.