tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Oster

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Oster
1900s District: Oster
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Oster, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Остер  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Остёр  listen town name in russian

1930s: Oster, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Oster, Soviet Union

Other names: Oster [Rus], Ostor [Yid], Oster [Ukr, Ger], Ostr [Pol], Ostjor

Coordinates:
50°57'N 30°53'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, OsterEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Family Records, FHL Catalog Entry, Oster town & district 1882-19101882-1910
5 microfilms, FHL Catalog entry for Oster district
Family lists (tax poll census) for the Jewish community in Oster district, Chernigov, Russia; later Kozelets, Chernihiv, Ukraine. These lists were created to record information on the representatives of the taxable social classes. Text in Russian.
Fond 127, Opis 5, Delo 1567
Fond 127, Opis 14, Dela 3312, 3535, 4116, 4328. 
Microfilm Nos. 1222346-1222347, 1409780, 1409782, 1696868
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Oster Town 1867-19201867-1920
1 microfilm reels at FHL
"Registers of Jewish births and marriages for the Oster uezd (district), Chernigov, Russia; later split amongst Kozelets, Chernihiv, Ukraine; Brovary, Kiev, Ukraine; and Kiev, Kiev, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 679, Opis 10, Dela 3591-3595.
Microfilm Nos. 2392160
Revision List 1805-1864, Oster1805-1864
1805-1864
Go back to: Oster district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Oster ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.