tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Novgorod Severskiy

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Novgorod Severskiy
1900s District: Novgorod-Severskiy
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Novhorod-Siverskyy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Новгород-Сіверський  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Новгород-Сиверский  listen town name in russian

1930s: Novgorod Severskiy, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Novgorod Severskiy, Soviet Union

Other names: Novhorod-Siverskyy [Ukr], Novgorod-Severskiy [Rus], Nowogrod Siewierski [Pol], Nowgorod Sewerski, Novogorod-Severskiy, Novgorod-Seversk

Coordinates:
52°00'N 33°16'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, Novograd Severskiy To be definedIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People.  There are a total of 7 cards.  Some of the cards have multiple languages: 1 Yiddish, 7 Russian.  All the cards are printed.
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, Novgorod-SeverskEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Novgorod Severskiy Town 19101910
1 microfilm reels at FHL
"Registers of Jewish divorces for Novgorod-Seversk district and city, Novgorod-Seversk, Chernigov, Russia, Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Record group 679, series 10, file 1308.
Microfilm No. 2101469.
Family Records, FHL Catalog Entry, Novgorod Severskiy town & district 1882-19101882-1910
4 microfilms, FHL Catalog entry for Novgorod Severskiy district
Family lists (tax poll census) for the Jewish community in Novgorod-Seversk district, Chernigov, Russia; later Novhorod-Siverskiy, Chernihiv, Ukraine. These lists were created to record information on the representatives of the taxable social classes. Text in Russian.
Fond 127, Opis 5, Delo 1567
Fond 127, Opis 14, Dela 3533, 4119-4120, 4253, 4260, 4262. 
Microfilm Nos. 1222347, 1409780-1409781, 1696868.
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Novogorod Severskiy, Novgorod Severskiy1807-1921
Photos of 7 Novogorod Severskiy catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian and Yiddish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
See more Novgorod Severskiy collections
Go back to: Novgorod-Severskiy district Chernigov province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.