tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Popova Gora

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Popova Gora Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Popova Gora KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Popova Gora
1900s District: Surazh
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Krasnaya Gora, Russia
Modern Ukrainian: Красна Гора  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Красная Гора  listen town name in russian

1930s: Krasnaya Gora, Oriol, Russian SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Krasnaya Gora, Soviet Union

Other names: Krasnaya Gora [Rus, since 1917], Popova Gora [Rus, before 1917], Popowa Gora

Coordinates:
53°00'N 31°36'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Surazh district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Popova Gora ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.