tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Konotop

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Konotop
1900s District: Konotop
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Konotop, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Конотоп  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Конотоп  listen town name in russian

1930s: Konotop, Sumy, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Konotop, Soviet Union

Other names: Konotop [Ukr, Rus, Pol, Yid, Ger]

Coordinates:
51°14'N 33°12'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Digitizing and translation Jewish VR, Konotop District and City 1915Janette SilvermanIn progress
Acquire, Digitize, translate and prepare databases for submission to JewishGen from FHL microfilm 2091572 for Konotop district and city, Konotop, Chernigov, Russia: 1915 marriages

 item 2 - Volume 679-10/1246 Marriages 1915 (p. 3-8)


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths for Konotop district and city, Konotop, Chernigov, Russia; later Konotop district and city, Konotop, Sumy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.  
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, KonotopEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List 1782-1846, Konotop1782-1846
1782-1846
Family Records, FHL Catalog Entry, Konotop town & district 1882-19061882-1906
4 microfilms, FHL Catalog entry for Konotop district
Family lists (tax poll census) for the Jewish community in Konotop district, Chernigov, Russia; later Konotop, Sumy, Ukraine. These lists were created to record information on the representatives of the taxable social classes. Text in Russian.
Fond 127, Opis 14, Dela 3306, 3315, 3538, 4067, 4075. 
Microfilm Nos. 1222346-1222347, 1409779-1409780.
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Konotop Town 1896-19161896-1916
7 microfilm reels at FHL
"Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths for Konotop district and city, Konotop, Chernigov, Russia. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Record group 679, series 10, files 1243, 1245-1247, 1256, 1258, 1308.
Microfilm Nos. 2091570-2091573, 2091575-2091576, 2101469.
See more Konotop collections
Go back to: Konotop district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Konotop ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.