tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Glukhov
1900s District: Glukhov
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Hlukhiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Глухів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Глухов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Glukhov, Sumy, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Glukhov, Soviet Union

Other names: Hlukhiv [Ukr], Glukhov [Rus], Hluchov [Yid], Gluchow [Pol], Gluchov, Hluchiv, Hluchiw, Gluchoff

51°41'N 33°55'E Mapquest Google Maps


FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish Records, GlukhovLara DiamondIn progress
Tax poll family lists for Glukhov from FHL microfilms:

Microfilm 1222346-02 family lists from 1882 tax poll
Microfilm 1409779-05 family lists from 1888 tax poll
Microfilm 1409780-11 family lists from 1903 tax poll
microfilm 1695858-01 family lists from 1910 tax poll

Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, GlukhovEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.
Information about pogroms in shtetls Gogolev, Repki, towns Glukhov, Konotop, villagesJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about pogroms in shtetls Gogolev, Repki, towns Glukhov, Konotop, villages near Polonnoye with lists of killed, 1919-1922, Russian & Yiddish, CAHJP HM2/9957.8.

Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of PogromsState Archive of Kyiv Oblast (GAKO), Kyiv, Fond 3050, Opis 1, Delo 195

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List 1782-1851, Glukhov1782-1851
Family Records, FHL Catalog Entry, Glukhov town & district 1882-19101882-1910
4 microfilms, FHL Catalog entry for Glukhov district
Family lists (tax poll census) for the Jewish community in Glukhov district, Chernigov, Russia; later Hlukhiv, Sumy, Ukraine. These lists were created to record information on the representatives of the taxable social classes. Text in Russian.
Fond 127, Opis 5, Delo 1567
Fond 127, Opis 14, Dela 3306, 3541, 4117
Microfilm Nos. 1222346, 1409779-1409780, 1696868
JOWBR - Glukhov Cemetery Information
See more Glukhov collections

Master Name Index for Glukhov

See more Glukhov names on MNI Database
Go back to: Glukhov district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Glukhov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.