tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Dmitrevka

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Dmitrevka
1900s District: Konotop
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Dmitrovka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Дмитрівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Дмитровка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Dmitrevka, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Dmitrovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Dmitrovka [Rus, Yid], Dmytrivka [Ukr], Dmitrowka [Pol], Dmitriyevka, Dmitrevka

Coordinates:
50°56'N 32°58'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Digitizing and translation Jewish VR, Dmitrovka marriages 1882Janette SilvermanIn progress
Acquire, Digitize, translate and prepare databases for submission to JewishGen from FHL microfilm 2091572 for Dmitrovka, Konotop, Chernigov, Russia --  Registers of Jewish 1882 marriages 

 item 1- Volume 679-10/1245 Marriages 1882 (p. 289-296)


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths for Dmitrovka, Konotop, Chernigov, Russia; later Dmytrivka, Bakhmach, Chernihiv, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Dmitrevka Town 1881-18821881-1882
4 microfilm reels at FHL
"Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths for Dmitrovka, Konotop, Chernigov, Russia. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Record group 679, series 10, files 1243-1245, 1252.
Microfilm Nos. 2091570-2091572, 2091574
Go back to: Konotop district Chernigov province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.