tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Brovary

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Brovary Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Brovary KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Brovary
1900s District: Oster
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Brovary, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Бровари  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Бровары  listen town name in russian

1930s: Brovary, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Brovary, Soviet Union

Other names: Brovary [Rus, Ukr], Browary [Pol, Ger], Brovari [Yid]

Coordinates:
50°30'N 30°46'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Oster Town 1867-19201867-1920
1 microfilm reels at FHL
"Registers of Jewish births and marriages for the Oster uezd (district), Chernigov, Russia; later split amongst Kozelets, Chernihiv, Ukraine; Brovary, Kiev, Ukraine; and Kiev, Kiev, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 679, Opis 10, Dela 3591-3595.
Microfilm Nos. 2392160
Go back to: Oster district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Brovary ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.