tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Bobrovitsa

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Bobrovitsa Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Bobrovitsa KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Bobrovitsa
1900s District: Chernigov
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Bobrovitsa, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Бобровиця  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Бобровица  listen town name in russian

1930s: Bobrovitsa, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Bobrovitsa, Soviet Union

Other names: Bobrovitsa [Rus], Bobrovitza [Yid], Bobrovitsy, Bobrovytsia

Coordinates:
51°31 31°22 Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Bobrovitsa Town 18751875
1 microfilm reel at FHL
Register of Jewish marriages for Kozelets (Kozelets), Chernigov, Russia; later Kozelets (Kozelets), Chernihiv, Ukraine. Text in Russian.
Record group 679, series 2, file 4948.
Microfilm Nos. 2125337
Go back to: Chernigov district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Bobrovitsa ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.