tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Berezna

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Berezna
1900s District: Chernigov
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Berezna, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Березна  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Березна  listen town name in russian

1930s: Berezna, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Berezna, Soviet Union

Other names: Berezna [Rus, Ukr, Pol, Yid], Beresna, Bereznoe

Coordinates:
51°34'N 31°47'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Digitizing and translation Jewish VR, Berezna marriages 1875, 1877Janette SilvermanIn progress
Order microfilm 2091572 into local FHC and digitize it, translate, proofread and submit it to JewishGen.
Berezna (aka Bereznoe), Chernigov, Chernigov, Russia: 1869-1882 -- Registers of Jewish births, marriages, and deaths  

 item 1- Volume 679-10/1245 (cont.) Marriages 1875 (p. 608-620)
 item 3 -Volume 679-10/1247 Marriages 1877 (p. 61-80)


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, and deaths for Berezna (aka Bereznoe), Chernigov, Chernigov, Russia; later Berezna, Mena, Chernihiv, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, BerezneRichard BaumPending
Conversion of Berezne Old Town Page to Kehilalink

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Berezna Town 1869-18821869-1882
5 microfilms of Registers of Jewish births, marriages, and deaths for Berezna. from LDS FHL Catalog Card. 
Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Record group 679, series 4, file 1531
Record group 679, series 10, files 1243-1245, 1247, 1252.
Microfilm Nos. 2091570-2091572, 2091574, 2161325
Go back to: Chernigov district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Berezna ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.