tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Nikolayev

Town Leader: Amira Hemme

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/mykolayiv/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Nikolayev
1900s District: Nikolayev
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Mykolayiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Миколаїв  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Николаев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Nikolayev, Nikolaiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Nikolayev, Soviet Union

Other names: Mykolayiv [Ukr], Nikolayev [Rus], Mikolajow [Pol], Mykolajiw, Mikolayev, Nikolajew, Nikolajev, Nikolaev, Nikolaiev, Neishtetel, Vernoleninsk

Coordinates:
46°58'N 32°00'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Nikolayev Town 1873-19201873-1920
22 microfilms in FHL Catalog
Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community in Nikolaev, Kherson, Kherson, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 484, Opis 1, Dela 1460-1496, 1496а, 1497-1524, 1688-1715.
Microfilm Nos.: 2423959-2423966-2423972, 2444916, 2446326, 2446440-2446444, 2453222
Name Lists, Occupations and Residences, Nikolayevvarious years
This table lists 84 people from the Kopelman extended family. The table has the following columns: Name (given, patronymic, surname), dates, occupation, Ukraine residence, dates of residence, training, and who submitted the name.
Go back to: Nikolayev district Kherson province  Ukraine map

 Search for Nikolayev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.