tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Yaruga

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yaruga Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yaruga KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Yaruga
1900s District: Yampol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Yaruha, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Яруга
Modern Russian: Яруга  listen town name in russian

1930s: Yaruga, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Yaruga, Soviet Union

Other names: Yaruga [Rus], Yara [Yid], Jaruha [Ukr], Iaruga [Rom], Jaruga [Pol], Yarugha

Coordinates:
48°20'N 28°03'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Yampol district Podolia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.