tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Yarmolintsy

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yarmolintsy Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yarmolintsy KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Yarmolintsy
1900s District: Proskurov
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Yarmolyntsi, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ярмолинці  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ярмолинцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Yarmolintsy, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Yarmolintsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Yarmolyntsi [Ukr], Yarmolintsy [Rus], Yarmolintza [Yid], Jarmolince [Pol], Jarmolinzy, Jarmolynci, Yarmelinitz

Coordinates:
49°12'N 26°50'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Proskurov, Satanov etc. Vital Records, 1848Janette SilvermanIn progress
Obtained (August 2013) Proskurov, Satanov etc. Vital Records, 1848.  Russian & Hebrew.  275 pages received.  Kuzmin, Proskurov, Satanov, Sharovka, Yarmolintsy and others.
Fond 277, Opis 1, Sp 99.
School Lists and Condidions documents, 1869-1870Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Condition of private Jewish schools (cheders), lists of melameds and students in Kamenets-Podolskiy, Litin, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novo-Ushitsa districts and in Yarmolintsy.

HM2/9381.6
Petition of the Jewish communities of Brailov, Gorodok, Korts, Nemirov, Priluki, SlavJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Petition of the Jewish communities of Brailov, Gorodok, Korts, Nemirov, Priluki, Slavuta, Tul"chin, Khmelnik, Shpola, Yarmolintsy asking for protection against disturbances., 1882; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9145.3.

Central Office of Kiev, Volyn, Podolsk general-governorTsGIA, Kiev. Fond 442, op. 832, d. 113
See more Yarmolintsy projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Yarmolintsy2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1474: "Yarmolintsy".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Yarmolintsy
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 120: "Yarmolintza".
Slownik Geograficzny, Yarmolintsy
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), III, pp. 450-451: "Jarmolince" #1.
See more Yarmolintsy collections

Master Name Index for Yarmolintsy

FIKS, KROITMAN, KUTON / KATAN, NOVOSELSKY, RUDY, SH…BAKH…, SOIBELMAN
See more Yarmolintsy names on MNI Database
Go back to: Proskurov district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Yarmolintsy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.