tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Yampol

Town Leader: Sylvia Walowitz

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/yampol/index.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Yampol
1900s District: Yampol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Yampol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ямпіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ямполь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Yampol, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Yampol, Soviet Union

Other names: Yampol [Rus, Yid], Iampil [Ukr], Jampol [Pol], Yampil

Coordinates:
48°15'N 28°17'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
EIDB Reindexing of Unindexed Fields: YampolBob RicherIn progress
EIDB Reindexing of Unindexed Fields for the town of Yampol
Request from the refugees of Rashkov for help and for securing permission to emigrateJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Request from the refugees of Rashkov for help and for securing permission to emigrate. List of shtetls of Mogilev-Podolskiy, Olgopol and Yampol districts in which the refugees are located, with an indication of their number; Reports on the situation of refugees in Kamenka and Rashkov (including reports to the leadership of "Poalej Tsion" in Moscow), 1921; Russian, plus one line of either Hebrew or Yiddish script; CAHJP HM2/9961.8.

Committee to Aid Victims of PogromsGAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 276
Materials from official correspondence of the Jewish Education Commission with JewishJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Materials from official correspondence of the Jewish Education Commission with Jewish schools of the Mogilev-Jampol" district on the following issues: financing Jewish schools in the shtetls of Ozarintsy, Snitkov, Chernevtsy and a "Talmud-Torah" in Tomashpol"; extending aid to schools and pupils who suffered pogroms in the shtetls of Kurilovtsy Murovannye, Mjastkovka.  Included in the file: certification by Khana Shapiro of the closing of the Balta women"s high school, with a list of teachers (1916); announcement of admission to the Jewish high school of Kiev; estimates of the cost to support the children"s home and a carpentry workshop; list of Mogilev synagogues, signed by Rabbi K. Khinson, 1919 (1916); Yiddish, Ukrainian, Russian, Hebrew; CAHJP HM2/9946.10.

Mogilev-Podolskiy Jewish Community BoardGAVO, Vinnitsa, Fond R-4155, Inv. 1, File 52
See more Yampol projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Yampol2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1473: "Yampol (II)".
Yad Vashem, Yampol1939-1945
 catalog entries acquired
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Yampol
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 119: "Yampol" (#2).
See more Yampol collections

Master Name Index for Yampol

, ?, GERNER, GLANTSER
See more Yampol names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Ukraine Journal: A Genealogical Journey to Warsaw and Ukraine (2002)Travel ReportsRon Doctor
Go back to: Yampol district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Yampol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.