tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Volkovintsy

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Volkovintsy Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Volkovintsy KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Volkovintsy
1900s District: Letichev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Volkovintsy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Вовковинці  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Волковинцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Volkovintsy, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Volkovintsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Volkovintsy [Rus], Volkovinitza [Yid], Vovkovynci [Ukr], Wolkowince [Pol], Wolkowinzy [Ger], Volkovyntsi

Coordinates:
49°12'N 27°40'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Letichev - Document Acquisition and TranslationRenee CarlIn progress
The JewishGen Ukraine SIG has acquired images of documents from the Khmelnitskii Oblast Archives relating to Ukraine and its Jewish populations. The point of origin of these documents was the Kamyanets-Podilsky Archives. Specifically, this project will focus on 1221 images of records from towns of Lectichev and its uezd, including Snitkov, Derazhnia, Medzhibozh, Zinkov, Mikhalpol, Volkovintsy, Butsnevtsy. These images are from the 1829 and 1833 lists of families for conscription.

Images of the original documents from this scanning project are not available through JewishGen and can be obtained through the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People (CAHJP) in Jerusalem or from Khmelnitskii Oblast Archives.

The new datasets will be integrated into the JewishGen Ukraine Database, Ukraine SIG Master Name Index, and appropriate KehilaLinks websites.
1858 Letichev Uezd Revision ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1858 Letichev Uezd Revision List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd - 1313 images
Mikhalpol
Volkovintsy
Derazhnia
Zinkov
Snitkov

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/6115; Inv 9871
1833 Letichev Uezd Conscription ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1833 Letichev Uezd Conscription List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd
Mikhalpol
Zinkov
Volkovintsy
Derazhnia
Medzhibozh

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/4747; Inv 9871
See more Volkovintsy projects
Go back to: Letichev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Volkovintsy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.