tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Vinnitsa

Town Leader: Steve Wernick

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Vinnitsa
1900s District: Vinnitsa
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Vinnytsya, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Вінниця  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Винница  listen town name in russian

1930s: Vinnitsa, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Vinnitsa, Soviet Union

Other names: Vinnytsya [Ukr], Vinnitsa [Rus], Vinitza [Yid], Winnica [Pol], Winnyzja [Ger], Vinnitza, Vinnycja, Winnitsa, Winniza, Vinitse

Coordinates:
49°14'N 28°29'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
1829 Vinnitsa Uezd Revision ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1829 Vinnitsa Uezd Revision List.  Contains:

Brailov - 259 images
Vinnitsa & uezd - 530 images
Voroshilovka -79 images
Kudievtsy - 29 images
Kalinovka - 9 images
Miziakov - 104 images
Pikov - 152 images
Stanislavchik - 31 images
Strizhavka - 186 images
Tyvrov - 90 images
Iuzvin - 44 images
Vinnitsa Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1835-1836Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Vinnitsa Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1835-1836 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 856GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/1d/199, p. 7
Vinnitsa Metrical books - b., m. 1837-1838Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Vinnitsa Metrical books - b., m. 1837-1838 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 855.01GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/1d/199, p. 4
See more Vinnitsa projects
Go back to: Vinnitsa district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Vinnitsa ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.