tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Verbovets

Town Leader: Sandy Aaronson

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/verbovets/#TOP

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Verbovets
1900s District: Ushitsa
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Verbovets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Вербовець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Вербовец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Verbovets, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Verbovets, Soviet Union

Other names: Verbovets [Rus], Verbovitz [Yid], Verbovets [Ukr], Wierzbowiec [Pol], Werbowez [Ger], Verbovec

Coordinates:
48°44'N 27°26'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), VerbovetsSandy AaronsonIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests,
Go back to: Ushitsa district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Verbovets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.