tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zhvanchik

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Zhvanchik Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Zhvanchik KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zhvanchik
1900s District: Ushitsa
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Velikiy Zhvanchik, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Великий Жванчик  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Великий Жванчик  listen town name in russian

1930s: Velikii Zhvanchik, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Velikiy Zhvanchik, Soviet Union

Other names: Velikiy Zhvanchik [Rus], Velykyy Zhvanchyk [Ukr], Zvantchik [Yid], zwanczyk [Pol], Zhvanchik, Zvantsig, Velikii Zhvanchik, Velika Zvanchyk

Coordinates:
48°46'N 26°59'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Ushitsa district Podolia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.