tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Trostyanets

Town Leader: Victor Miller

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Trostyanets
1900s District: Bratslav
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Trostyanets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Тростянець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Тростянец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Trostyanets, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Trostyanets, Soviet Union

Other names: Trostyanets [Rus], Trostianets [Ukr], Troscianiec [Pol], Trostjanec, Trostjanez

Coordinates:
48°31'N 29°11'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Documentation for JOWBR, TrostyanetsWayne FrankelIn progress
Record gravestone inscriptions & burials lists from gravestone photos; Format for and upload to JOWBR. Wayne Frankel has 76 photos of gravestones inscribed in Hebrew, and 48 inscribed in Russian.
Name List, Translate 1919 pogrom list, TrostyanetsWayne FrankelIn progress
Acquire, translate and prepare dataset containing names from 1919 pogrom name list. The list has 308 entries.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Cemeteries: Burial datasets and photos, Trostyanets19th and 20th centuries
Wayne Frankel has photos of 67 Hebrew gravestones and 48 Russian gravestones.
Slownik Geograficzny, Trostyanets
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XII, pp. 504-505: "Troscianiec" #1.
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Trostyanets2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1335: "Trostyanets".

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Trostyanets HistoryHistorical DocumentsVictoria Khiterer
Go back to: Bratslav district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Trostyanets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.